The Young Warriors

The Young Warriors (2006)

The Young Warriors (2006)
Release Date: September 26, 2006
English Subtitles: Yes

Chinese Title: Shao Nian Yang Jia Jiang / 少年杨家将
Also known as: Young Warriors of the Yang Clan
Thai Title: ยอดขุนพลตระกูลหยาง
Vietnamese Title: Thiếu niên Dương gia tướng thuyết minh
Genre: War
Episodes: 43
Country: China
Language: Chinese

The Young Warriors Original Soundtrack
1. Jue Bie Shi (訣別詩) – Artist: Anson Hu (胡彦斌)
2. Er Shi Nian – Artist: Zhang Meng Meng (张萌萌)
3. Yue Zou Yue Yuan (越走越远) – Artist: Zhao Mo (赵默)
4. Tell him, I love her (告诉他,我爱她) – Artist: Hu Ge
5. Shuang Shou De Wen Rou (双手的温柔) – Artist: Wu Ying Zai (吴英仔)
6. Fu Xiu (拂袖) – Artist: An Hu (安琥)

Cast

Yang Warriors
Hu Ge (胡歌) as Yang Yanzhao/Yang Liu Lang (6th brother)
Peter Ho (何润东) as Yang Yan Huo/Yang Si Lang (4th brother)
Johnny Chen (陈龙) as Yang Yan De/Yang Wu Lang (5th brother)
Eddie Peng (彭于晏) as Yang Yan Si/Yang Qi Lang (7th brother)
Weng Jia Ming (翁家明) as Yang Ye (father)
Amy Chan (陈秀雯) as She Sai Hua (Yang Ye’s wife)

Lin Jia Yu (林家宇) as Chai Jun Zhu (wife of sixth brother, princess)
Chen Li Li (陈丽丽) as Yang Er Niang (wife of second brother)
Li Yin Ning (李音凝) as Yang San Niang (wife of third brother)
Wei Xiao Jun (魏小军) as Guan Hong (wife of fifth brother)
Liu Shi Shi (刘诗诗) as Luo Shi Nu (wife of forth brother)
Liu Xiao Jie (刘晓洁) as Dujin E/Xiao Lin (wife of seventh brother, Dufei Hu’s daughter, spy of Liao Fang, Yang Yan Si’s first love)
Tong Yao (童瑶) as Pan Ying (Pan Ren Mei’s daughter, princess of Song)
Wu Jia Ni (吴佳妮) as Yelu Qiong E
Deng Limin (邓立民) as Pan Ren Mei
He Jian Ze (何建泽) as Pan Bao (son of Pan Ren Mei)
Zong Feng Yan (宗峰岩) as Zhao Defang
Ethan Li (李东学) as Yang Yan Ping
Yuan Hong (袁弘) as Yelu Xie (Liao’s general of Liao dynasty)

Tong Yao as Pan Ying (Pan Ren Mei’s daughter, princess of Song)
Pan Ying

Liu Xiao Jie as Dujin E/Xiao Lin (wife of seventh brother, Dufei Hu’s daughter, spy of Liao Fang, Yang Yan Si’s first love)
Xiao Lin

OST – Jue Bie Shi – Anson Hu


The.Young.Warriors.E01. by maylee1231

Watch
English – http://dai.ly/x1id84v
Thai – Thai
Thiếu niên Dương gia tướng thuyết minh – https://youtu.be/jvugtzwRT9o

This drama focuses on the earlier days of the legendary Yang Clan when most of them were not yet soldiers. It tells of how their parents, their enemies, and the women they loved shaped their characters, influenced their lives, and motivated them to become the patriotic warriors their clan is revered for

I have watched and own this drama series on DVD and this would be one of the best adaptation of The Yang Warriors. It stars a lot of popular cast like Eddie Peng, Yuan Hong, Zong Feng Yan, Hu Ge & Liu Shi Shi. The DVD with English subtitles is going out of print and will be rare to find so I recommend you buy it now. You can also watch an earlier adaptation of the Warriors of the Yang Clan 2004, starring Alec Su and Korean actress Chae Rim.

The Young Warriors 2006 (DVD) – English, Chinese subtitles, $43.99, buy it – EBay
The Young Warrior TV Novel

Star Birthday
Weng Jia Ming (Yang Ye) – December 14, 1962 (54)

Jue Bie Shi (訣別詩) – Artist: Liao Fang
Beautiful (female version) of Jue Bie Shi you should listen to it and download. Music No. 14

Australia
China
Indonesia
Malaysia
Singapore
Thailand
USA
Vietnam

Cash back for shopping online (7.0% ITunes, 3.5% YesAsia, Double Cashback!)
Ebates Coupons and Cash Back