the-journey

The Journey (2016) | First Trailer

The Journey (2016)
English subtitles: Yes

Chinese Title: Xun Zhao Qian Shi Zhi Lu / 寻找前世之旅
Also known as: The Journey to Seek Past Reincarnations
Genre: Adventure / Supernatural
Director: Gao Linbao
Country: China
Languange: Mandarin

Cast
Ma Ke (马可) as Ya Long
Fu Xin Bo (付辛博) as Si Yin
Zhou Yu Tong (周雨彤) as Ye Yin
Nie Zi Hao (聂子皓) as Fei Niao
Na Jia Wei (那家威) as Xi Xue Gui Lie Ren
Pan Shuang Shuang (潘霜霜) as Daji
Fu Tian Jiao (傅天骄) as Zhou Wang

Ma Ke as Ya Long (vampire prince, loves Ye Yin)
Ya Long
 Ya Long
 Ya Long
Ya Long
Ya Long

Fu Xin Bo as Si Yin (loves Ye Yin)
Si Yin
Si Yin
Si Yin
Si Yin
Si Yin

Zhou Yu Tong as Ye Yin
Ye Yin
Ye Yin
Ye Yin

Nie Zi Hao as Fei Niao
 Fei Niao
Fei Niao

Teaser/Trailer

The Journey is adapted from the Chinese manhua (comic) Xunzhao Qianshi Zhi Lu (寻找前世之旅) translated, The Journey to Seek Past Reincarnations by Vivibear Zhang Wei Wei and is also created by the same team who produced The Journey of Flower. Find out more about this manhua at, http://www.novelupdates.com/

Ma Ke is a handsome vampire price Ya Long and a thousands of years old who loves Ye Yin (Zhou Yu Tong). Wow, I just remembered his short modern grey hair style reminds me of the wuxia hero Hua Ying Xiong played by Kenny Ho in the 1990 Chinese Hero: Tales of the Blood Sword. I love this hair style in wuxia and modern dramas it never goes out of style for the characters.

Ma Ke is born on February 9, 1990 he became famous for his feminine male sisterly love role in The Journey of Flower and is starring in an up upcoming new romance palace drama with Viann Zhang Song of the Phoenix.

Fu Xin Bo will play six characters in the drama he time travels into different era in search of romance. You can also help request this drama on Viki for it to be subbed into English or any other language by filling out this online form. https://vikiinc.wufoo.com/forms/title-request-form/.

The Journey is set to broadcast on January 16, 2017 iQIYI online, follow us on twitter for new updates and OST downloads.

Release Date: January 16, 2017

Hua Ying Xiong
The Blood Sword (1990) – Opening
Blood Sword Comics and Collectibles, EBay – Buy It
Yesasia
Chinese – Watch