thedestinyofwhitesnake

The Destiny of White Snake (2017)

The Destiny of White Snake (2017)

baiyaoyao

Chinese Title: 天乩之白蛇传说 / Tian ji zhi baishe chuanshuo
Also known as: The Legend of the White Snake
Genre: Romance Fantasy, Novel
Director: Liu Guo Hui
Episodes: 50
Country: China
Languange: Mandarin

Cast
Yang Zi (杨紫) as Bai Yao Yao/Xiao Bai She
Allen Ren Jia Lun (任嘉伦) as Xu Xian (pharmacist)
Mao Zi Jun (茅子俊) as Qi Xiao (Demon catcher)
Li Man (李曼) as Xiao Qing (Green demon snake)
He Du Juan (何杜娟) as Leng Ning (pharmacist)
Luo Mi (罗米) as Die Mo
Liu Xue Yi (刘学义) as Zhan Huang/Tiandi
Carina Liu Jia Ling (刘嘉玲) as Xi Wangmu
Angie Zhao Ya Zhi (赵雅芝) as Li Shan Shengmu

Yang Zi as Bai Yao Yao (White Snake)
Bai Yao Yao
Xiao Bai She
Bai Yao Yao

Allen Ren Jia Lun as Xu Xian (pharmacist)
Xu Xian
Bai Yao Yao

Mao Zi Jun as Qi Xiao
Qi Xiao

Li Man as Xiao Qing (Green snake demon, likes Qi Xiao)
Xiao Qing

Liu Xue Yi as Zhan Huang/Tiandi
zhan huang

He Du Juan as Leng Ning (pharmacist)
Leng Ning

Zhao Ya Zhi as Li Shan Shengmu (Li mountain immortal diety)
li shan shengmu

The Destiny of White Snake is a remake based on the classic Chinese folklore love story of white snake demon and a scholar. The story is about a white demon snake who longs to live a human life and she falls in love with a scholar name Xu Xian (Ren Jia Lun) but their love was opposed by the Buddhist monk Fahai, such story as lover of the supernatural beings & humans can not coexist with each other.

Since the release of the teaser poster fans and viewers were all very excited about the rumors of the casting. Many have a lineup of their favorite actress like Zhao Liying, and news reported it might be Zhao Liying but than Zhang Meng. Other actress includes Viann Zhang Xin Yu. Oh, please choose Elvis Han Dong Jun (Wuxin The Monster Killer) as the monk.

Well, the casting has been announced for the leading roles and I am rather very excited of all the fresh familiar young faces. I love Yang Zi from Legend of Chusen, she is delicately beautiful, and leading male guy Ren Jia Lun from The Glory of the Tang Dynasty, caring eye-candy eyes, this is the first television series he is paired with Yang Zi, and Mao Zi Jun has a heartwarming smile he is not the usual Buddhist monk FaHai but he is a demon catcher known as Qi Xiao and his lover green demon snake Li Man.

The Destiny of White Snake 2017 begin filming on January 2017 and completed on June 3, 2017, it is expected to release in 2017. Follow us on twitter for new updates.

* The Legend Of White Snake (DVD) (Digitally Remastered) (Ep.1-50) (End) (English Subtitled) (China Version), – Yesasia

Broadcast Date: 2017

Star Birthday
Li Man (Xiao Qing) – June 4, 1988 (29)

Star Couple
Yangzi Qin Jun Jie