Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain

Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain (2006)

Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain
English subtitles: Yes

Chinese title: 雪山飛狐 / Xue Shan Fei Hu
Also known as: Flying Fox of the Snowy Mountain
Thai title: จิ้งจอกภูเขาหิมะ
Vietnamese Title: Tuyet Son Phi Ho
Genre: Wuxia
Episodes: 40

Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain Original Soundtrack
1. Ai De Xin Ku, Que Ye Xing Fu (爱的辛苦,却也幸福) – Artist: Ding Wei (丁薇)
2. Chuan Shuo (传说) Legend – Artist: Nie Yuan (聂远)
3. Bu Wang Ci Sheng (不枉此生) Not a Life in Vain – Artist: Gillian Chung (钟欣桐) & Patrick Tam (谭耀文)
4. Xue de dao bie (雪的道別) – Artist: Athena Chu (胡斐)

Cast
Nie Yuan (聂远) as Hu Fei
Athena Chu (胡斐) as Yuan Zi Yi
Gillian Chung (钟欣桐) as Cheng Ling Su (likes Hu Fei)
Ye Zi Long (叶子龙) as young Hu Fei
Ady An (安以轩) as Miao Ruo Lan (Jin Mian Fu & Nan Lan’s daughter, likes Hu Fei)
Anthony Wong (黄秋生) as Hu Yi Dao (Hu Fei’s father)
Candy Zhang (张彤) as Hu Furen (Hu Yi Dao’s wife)
Alex Fong Chung Sun (方中信) as Jin Mianfu
Lu Yi (吕一) as Nan Lan (Miao Ren Feng’s wife)
Patrick Tam (谭耀文) as Tian Gui Nong
Gao Hu (高虎) as Ping Si (Lang Jianqiu’s servant)
Ren Yuan Yuan (任袁媛) as Ma Chun Hua (Ma Xing Kong’s daughter)
Andrew Wu (吳慶哲) as Fu Kang An / Chen Jialuo
Sang Wei Lin (桑伟淋) as Wen Tai Lai
Chen Jia Jia (陈佳佳) as Xue E (Dushou Yao Wang’s disciple & Ling Su senior sister)

Ai De Xin Ku, Que Ye Xing Fu – Ding Wei

Bu Wang Ci Sheng (不枉此生) – Gillian Chung & Patrick Tam

Watch Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain
English dailymotion – http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xq5o73

Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain is based on a wuxia novel written by Louis Cha also known by his pen name Jin Yong, Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain (雪山飛狐) and The Young Flying Fox. This television series follows a warrior seeking revenge for the death of his father.

Fox Volant of Snowy Mountain & Demi-God & Semi-Devils are one of Jin Yong most famous wuxia novels. Some other famous notable novels by Jin Yong that has been adapted into television series include, The Deer and the Cauldron, The Book and Sword, Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre, The Eagle-shooting Heroes, Return of the Condor Heroes, The Sword Stained with Royal Blood, and The Smiling, Proud Wanderer, you should also consider buying these series on DVD to own some are already going out of print.

* Fox Volant of Snowy Mountain (DVD) & Novel, English subtitle, $16.82 – $115, Ebay

Premiere Date: January 17, 2006

Star Birthday
Athena Chu (Yuan Zi Yi) – October 25, 1971 (46)