sound of desert

The Song of Desert (2014) (Da Mo Yao)

Da Mo Yao (2014) / Feng Zhong Qi Yuan
Release Date: October 1, 2014 Hunan TV
DVD Release Date: December 3, 2014
English Subtitles: Yes

notes
* Da Mo Yao first broadcast on October 1, 2014 on Hunan TV.
* Theme song ‘Bai Touyin’ (白头吟) by Ding Dang, release on May 7, 2014.
* Cecilia Liu was name the Most Valuable Actresses of 2014.

Da Mo Yao 2014

Chinese Title: 风中奇缘 / Feng Zhong Qi Yuan
Also known as: 大漠谣 / Da Mo Yao
Thai Title: ลำนำทะเลทราย
Vietnam Title: Tinh Nguyệt Truyền Kỳ / Đại Mạc Dao
Genre: Historical / Romance
No. of Episodes: 35
Country: China
Language: Mandarin

The Song of Desert Original Soundtrack
01. Wei Ni Pingddng de Tianxia (為你平定的天下) Pacification of The World for You – Li Jian Qing
02. Bai Tou Yin – White-Haired Lament (白頭吟) – Della
03. Please Live Well (好好過) – Hu Ge
04. There Is a Kind of Courage is Called to Give Up (有一種勇氣叫放棄) – Della

Cast
Cecilia Liu (刘诗诗) as Jin Yu
Hu Ge (胡歌) as Jiuye/Meng Jiu (Meng Ximo)
Eddie Peng (彭于晏) as Wei Wuji
Han Dong as (韩栋) Li Gan
Fala Chen (陈法拉) as Li Yan
Kristal Tin (田蕊妮) as Hong Gu
Qin Hao (秦昊) as Yi Zhixie
Shi Xiao Qun (石小群) as Zhao Yang Gongzhu
Maggie Cheung (张可颐) as Wan Zijin
Lu Liang (吕梁) as (Zhao Zheng) (Emperor Wu of Han, Wei Wuji’s uncle)
Andrew Wu (吴卓翰) as Wan Qing
Elaine Cai (蔡雅同) as Mao Yun Zhu
Zhang Xiang (张翔) as Qin Yuan Qi (Qin Xiang’s brother, Ding Ling’s husband)
Ruan Wei Jing (阮伟旌) as Hei Shi
Dilraba Dilmurat (迪丽热巴) as Li Ji
Han Zhen Hua (韩振华) as Chen Shu
Deng Limin (邓立民) as Shi Bo
Zhang Lei (张雷) as Wu Ye
Zhou Yan Cheng (周彦呈) as Chen Yanguang
Zhang Shan (张羴) as Zhao Meng Shan
Telly Qin (秦勇) as Qin Yuan Chao
Liu Shuailiang (刘帅良) as Wan Ang
Xu Sa (徐飒) as Ding Ling
Luo Mi (罗米) as Xin Yan

Synopsis
The Song of Desert is an upcoming television drama based on a Western Han Dynasty romance novel trilogy series, Love in the Han Dynasty (大汉情缘), written by Tong Hua (桐华). The first part of the trilogy is Ballad of the Dessert (大漠谣), followed by Song of the Clouds (云中歌), and last Sorrow Relieving Tune (解忧曲).

Jin Yu (Cecilia Liu) is of Xiongnu ethnicity, although her adoptive father is a Han Chinese. Under certain circumstances, she was forced to flee to Chang’an, the capital of Western Han Dynasty, changing her name to Jin Yu along the way. Along her journey, she meets first the calm and kind Meng Jiu, and later the handsome, cold, general Huo Qubing. Jin Yu falls for one, but was rejected. Will she untangle her love knot? Who will she choose in the end?

da mo yao

Teaser/Tralier

OST – Pacification of The World for You – Li Jian Qing

OST – White-Haired Lament – Della

Episode 1

Watch
English 1-35 – https://youtu.be/h6zpzJhHAWM
Indonesian sub – https://youtu.be/3F4ONysgK3U

Da Mo Yao (The Song of Desert) is adapted from Western Han Dynasty romance novel trilogy series, Love in the Han Dynasty (大汉情缘), written by Tong Hua (桐华). The first part to the trilogy is Ballad of the Dessert (大漠谣), followed by Song of the Clouds (云中歌) and last, Sorrow Relieving Tune (解忧曲). Tong Hua is one of China’s most notable romance novelists and many of her novels have been adapted into television dramas, including Startling by Each Step, Ballad of the Desert 2014, and Yun Zhong Ge (Song in the Clouds) 2014. This is a very beautiful Han dynasty romance tv drama and I recommend you buy DVD to own starring Eddie Peng & Cecilia Liu. You can purchase Tong Hua’s novels from Yesasia – Tong Hua Novels.

If you love Han dynasty romantic films and tv dramas you should also read many stories written by author Jeannie Lin, who writes beautiful historical Chinese romance novels set in Chinese dynasty. You can read The Lotus Palace – Jeannie Lin which was on USA TODAY Bestseller & has been nominated by Romantic Times for Best Historical Romance Adventure for 2013. It is available in e-book and available for USA download from ITunes. For more information about the author you can visit her website at: http://www.jeannielin.com/

Da Mo Yao first broadcast on October 1, 2014 on Hunan TV.

Sound of the Desert (DVD) & OST, English Subtitles, $19.18 – $59.90, EBay – buy it

Star Birthday
Hu Ge (Meng Jiu) – September 20, 1982 (34)

Star Couple
Cecilia Liu Nicky Wu

Ballad of the Desert Original Soundtrack

Australia
Canada
Indonesia
Malaysia
Philippines
Singapore

Free Download
1. 白頭吟 – Della
Download source link; http://vdisk.weibo.com/s/zkoMnaXAZ-VeH
click down arrow