Chinese Paladin-3

Chinese Paladin 3 (2009)

Chinese Paladin 3 (2009)
Release Date: June 28, 2009
English subtitles: Yes

notes
* Chinese Paladin 3 is an adaptation from a Taiwanese video game with the same name.
* Chinese Paladin 2 was not filmed because the producers felt that the third game had a much stronger story than the second part.

Also Known as: Xian Jian 3 / Fairy Sword 3
Chinese Title: 仙剑奇侠传三 / Xiān Jiàn Qí Xiá Zhuàn Sān
Thai Title: เซียนกระบี่พิชิตมาร 3
Vietnamese Title: Kiếm Kỳ Hiệp 3
Genre: Wuxia / Fantasy / Romance
No. of Episodes: 37
Country: China
Language: Mandarin

Chinese Paladin 3 (2009) Original Soundtrack
1. Shengsheng Shishi Ai (生生世世爱) Love You In Every Life – Kary Ng
2. Wangji Shijian (忘记时间) – Hu Ge

Cast
Hu Ge (胡歌) as Jingtian / Feipeng / Long Yang / Li Xiaoyao
Wallace Huo (霍建华) as Xu Changqing / Lin Yeping / Gu Liufang
Yang Mi (杨幂) as Tang Xue Jian / Xi Yao
Cecilia Liu (刘诗诗) as Long Kui (Long Yang’s sister, princess)
Tiffany Tang (唐嫣) as Zixuan
Jerry Huang (黃志瑋) as Chonglou
Gordon Liu (刘家辉) as Xie Jian Xian
Lam Chi Chung (林子聪) as Xu Maoshan (Jingtian’s brother)
Yuan Hong (袁弘) as Yun Ting
He Yan (何艳) as Shenggu
Kobe Liu (刘锐) as He Bi Ping
Liu Xiaojie (刘晓洁) as Wan Yuzhi (fox spirit)
Deng Li Min (邓立民) as Tang Tai
Yue Yue Li (岳跃利) as Tang Kun (Tang Xue Jian’s grandfather)
Cristy Guo (郭晓婷) as Hua Ying
Han Zhi (韩志) as Luo Rulie
Han Xiao (韩晓) as Huo Gui Wang (Fire Demon King)
Nana Zhao (赵卓娜) as Shuibi
Song Yang (宋洋) as Xifeng

Liu Xiaojie as Wan Yuzhi (fox spirit)
Wan Yuzhi

OST – Shengsheng Shishi Ai (生生世世爱) – Kary Ng

Part 1

Watch
English – https://youtu.be/euT9F_n8XSc
Kiếm Kỳ Hiệp 3 – https://youtu.be/mthsTjq1z60

Love This – Chinese Paladin 3 is subbed to English at Viki. You can watch all the Asian TV Drama Series & Film with subtitles subbed into many languages at Viki. Join Viki Pass at Viki.com and you can watch ads free in HD quality anywhere on any mobile device. It gives you access to exclusive or premium dramas. FREE! 7-day trial! and only $4.99 a month or $49.99 a year (discount rate).

Chinese Paladin 3 is a prequel to “Chinese Paladin” and takes place 50 years earlier. Jing Tian (Hu Ge) is a mischievous pawnshop assistant who because of the power of a mystical jade, crosses paths with the spoiled and sassy Tang Xue Jian (Yang Mi). Xue Jian is the beloved granddaughter of Tang Manor’s Tang Kun (Yue Yueli), who meets with danger when an evil cult tries to take over control of the Tang Manor. Xu Chang Qing (Wallace Huo), the eldest disciple of Mt Shu Sect aids the pair in defeating the cult and rescuing the Tang Manor. Meanwhile, Chong Lou (Jerry Huang), ruler of the evil world, breaks into Mt Shu’s Suo Yao Pagoda to retrieve a magical sword. He passes the sword to Jing Tian, claiming that it belonged to latter when he was a deity in his past life and forces Jing Tian to battle with him. The 5 elders of Mt Shu Sect call upon Jing Tian and Chang Qing to attain 5 mystical pearls to seal up Suo Ya Pagoda and destroy a powerful force of evil so as to save the world from destruction. Together with Xue Jian, the group set off to accomplish their mission. On the way, they overcome various obstacles and must solve mysteries pertaining to their pasts…

Long Kui (Cecilia Liu), a 1000 year old ghost emerges from the magical sword Jing Tian possessed. She claimed to be the princess of Jiang, and that he is her beloved brother. Later, Jing Tian realizes that Long Kui is telling the truth so she journeys with them. Next, Xu Chang Qing meets Zi Xuan (Tiffany Tang), a 200 year old descendant of the Nuwa goddess. Chang Qing discovers his memory of her was sealed and she was in fact the love of his life in two lifetimes. Struggling to deal with his feelings and carrying the burden to save the world, he initially rejects her. Jing Tian also comes to realise he was Fei Peng (2,000 years ago) and Long Yang (1,000 years ago). Xue Jian also finds out that she was originally a fruit created by Xi Yao, a goddess who guards the tree in the heavenly realm. It blooms a flower in 500 years and grows a fruit in 1,000 years. Eventually, Xie Jian Xian takes over the world, and is in control of all 6 realms making him close to impossible to defeat. Jing Tian combines powers with everyone, along with Chang Qing to defeat him. Long Kui sacrificed herself by sealing her spirit into the sword to strengthen it.

Ok there is a already an adaptation of the next chapter to this popular game series, Chinese Paladin 5 2016. You can watch Chinese Paladin with English subtitles. Chinese Paladin 3 DVD with English Subtitles is so popular it is already out of print and sold out. I will update when it becomes available.

Chinese Paladin 3 (2009) (DVD), Cantonese with Chinese & English subtitles, $49.99 , EBay , Buy It

Star Birthday
Liu Xiaojie (Wan Yuzhi) – October 1, 1983 (33)

Download Original Soundtrack
Shengsheng Shishi Ai – Kary Ng
source link; http://vdisk.weibo.com/s/ti2KJgxiZLnYr